2018年9月29日星期六

B1B1B-LEFT SIDE CURTAIN SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER

B1B1B
B1B1B-LEFT SIDE CURTAIN SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 105
Theory of Operation
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and wiring. These
circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the module (connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent
deployment. Use of the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the SRS
Load Tool Adapter Tool 8443A provides a test point as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the harness connector.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the resistance of the Left Curtain Squib 1 circuits.
- Set Condition:
The ORC has detected low resistance between the Left Curtain Squib 1 circuits.
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 106
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Testing and
Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.
NOTE: The scan tool, SRS Airbag Load Tool MRL 8443A, and DVOM are required to perform the following test.
1. Select Active or Stored DTC.
Is the DTC active or stored?
ORC - ACTIVE DTC
- Go To 2
ORC - STORED DTC
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. . See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Testing and Inspection/Initial
Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test
2. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN LEFT SIDE CURTAIN AIRBAG
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the Left Side Curtain Airbag connector.
WARNING: Do not place an intact non-deployed curtain airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag will propel into the air if
accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 107
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-8 to the Left Side Curtain Airbag connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1B1B-LEFT SIDE CURTAIN SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Left Side Curtain Airbag.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
3. CHECK (R3) LEFT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (R1) LEFT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-8 from the Left Side Curtain Airbag connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC connectors.
NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and SRS Load Tool Adaptor 8443-24 to the ORC C1 connector.
4. Measure the resistance between the (R3) Left Curtain Squib 1 Line 1 circuit and the (R1) Left Curtain Squib 1 Line 2 circuit at the SRS Load
Tool Adaptor 8443-24.
Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (R3) Left Curtain Squib 1 Line 1 circuit for a short to the (R1) Left Curtain Squib 1 Line 2 circuit.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
No
- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.

2018年9月28日星期五

B1B0C-PASSENGER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 CIRCUIT LOW

B1B0C
B1B0C-PASSENGER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 CIRCUIT LOW
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 83
Theory of Operation
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and wiring. These
circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the module (connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent
deployment. Use of the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the SRS
Load Tool Adapter provides a test point as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the harness connector.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the resistance of the Passenger Squib 2 circuits.
- Set Condition:
The ORC has detected low resistance on the Passenger Squib 2 circuits.
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 84
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Testing and
Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.
NOTE: The scan tool, SRS Airbag Load Tool MRL 8443A, and DVOM are required to perform the following test.
1. Select Active or Stored DTC.
Is the DTC active or stored?
ORC - ACTIVE DTC
- Go To 2
ORC - STORED DTC
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. . See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Testing and Inspection/Initial
Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test
2. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN PASSENGER AIRBAG
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the Passenger Airbag Squib connector.
WARNING: Do not place an intact non-deployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally
deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 85
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-14 to the Passenger Airbag Squib connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1B0C-PASSENGER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Passenger Airbag.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
3. CHECK (R64) PASSENGER SQUIB 2 LINE 1 CIRCUIT AND (R62) PASSENGER SQUIB 2 LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A from the Passenger Airbag Squib connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC connectors.
NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adaptor 8443-24 to the ORC C2 connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (R64) Passenger Squib 2 Line 1 circuit between ground and the Passenger Airbag Squib connector.
5. Measure the resistance of the (R62) Passenger Squib 2 Line 2 circuit between ground and the ORC adaptor.
Is the resistance below 10K Ohms on either circuit?
Yes
- Repair the Passenger Squib 2 circuit(s) for a short to ground.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
No
- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.

B1A37-SECURITY TRANSMITTER SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW

B1A37
B1A37-SECURITY TRANSMITTER SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 40
- When Monitored:
When the VTSS is armed.
- Set Condition:
If the current flow on the sensor signal circuit is above a specified range this DTC will set.
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 41
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. Turn the ignition off and remove the key from the ignition.
4. Close all doors and arm the VTSS and wait two minutes.
5. Disarm the VTSS turn the ignition on.
6. Turn the ignition on and with the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display B1A37-SECURITY TRANSMITTER SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW ?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and
connectors.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test
2. INTRUSION SENSOR TRANSMITTER
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Intrusion Sensor Transmitter connector.
3. Turn the ignition on and with the scan tool, erase DTCs.
4. Turn the ignition off and remove the key from the ignition.
5. Close all doors and arm the VTSS and wait two minutes.
6. Disarm the VTSS turn the ignition on.
7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display B1A41-SECURITY TRANSMITTER SENSOR CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
- Replace the Intrusion Sensor Transmitter.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (A645) INTRUSION TRANSMITTER SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 42
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Intrusion Transceiver Module connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (A645) Intrusion Transmitter Sensor Signal circuit at the Intrusion Transceiver Module
connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (A645) Intrusion Transmitter Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test
No
- Replace the Intrusion Transceiver Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test

2018年9月27日星期四

B1C3E-1st ROW DRIVER SEAT BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT HIGH

B1C3E
B1C3E-1st ROW DRIVER SEAT BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT HIGH
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 214
Theory of Operation
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and the wiring. These
circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the module, (connected to neither power nor ground), as protection against inadvertent
deployment. Use of the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Load Tool Kit 8443A in the tests below, substitutes a suspect squib with a known
good component. The use of the SRS Load Tool jumpers and the SRS Load Tool Adapter tool provides a test point, as well as a method for opening
the shorting bar connections within the harness connector.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the voltage on the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner circuits.
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 215
- Set Condition:
The ORC detects voltage on the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner circuits.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Testing and
Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.
NOTE: The scan tool, SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A, and DVOM are required to perform the following test.
1. Select Active or Stored DTC.
Is the DTC active or stored?
ACTIVE DTC
- Go To 2
STORED DTC
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. . See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Testing and Inspection/Initial
Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test
2. CHECK FOR SHORTED DRIVER SEAT BELT TENSIONER CIRCUIT
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner connector.
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 216
NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-20 to the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1C3E-1st ROW DRIVER SEAT BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
3. CHECK (R55) AND (R53) DRIVER SEAT BELT TENSIONER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-20 from the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC connectors.
NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-24 to the ORC C1 connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Measure the voltage of the (R55) Driver Seat Belt Tensioner Line 1 circuit between the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner connector cavity 1 and
ground.
5. Measure the voltage of the (R53) Driver Seat Belt Tensioner Line 2 circuit between the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner connector cavity 2 and
ground.
Is there any voltage present on either circuit?
Yes
- Repair the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner circuits with voltage present for a short to battery.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
No
- WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 217
- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.

B1B77-RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 3 INTERNAL

B1B77
B1B77-RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 3 INTERNAL
- When Monitored:
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) continuously communicates with the Right Side Impact Sensor 3 over the sensor signal circuit. The
sensor communication and on board diagnostics are powered by the ORC signal.
- Set Condition:
This code will set, if the ORC and the Right Side Impact Sensor 3 do not establish and maintain valid data communications.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Testing and
Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure .
1. VERIFY ACTIVE B1B77-RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 3 INTERNAL
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.
NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.
Does the scan tool display an active: B1B77-RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 3 INTERNAL?
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 203
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. . See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Testing and Inspection/Initial
Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test
2. CHECK THE (R22) OR (R24) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 3 SIGNAL AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO
BATTERY
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the Right Side Impact Sensor 3 connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC connector.
3. Connect the 8443A Load Tool ORC Adaptor to the Occupant Restraint Controller C2 connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Measure the voltage of the (R22) Right Side Impact Sensor 3 Signal circuit and (R24) Sensor Ground circuit at the Right Side Impact Sensor 3
connector and ground.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (R22) or (R24) Right Side Impact Sensor 3 circuits for a short to battery.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (R22) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Measure the resistance of the (R22) Right Side Impact Sensor 3 Signal circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 3 connector and ground.
Is the resistance below 100K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (R22) Right Side Impact Sensor 3 Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (R22) AND (R24) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 3 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
1. Measure the resistance between the (R22) Right Side Impact Sensor 3 Signal and (R24) Sensor Ground circuits at the Right Side Impact
Sensor 3 connector.
Is the resistance below 100K ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (R22) and (R24) Right Side Impact Sensor 3 circuits shorted together.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 204
5. CHECK THE (R24) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 3 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (R24) Right Side Impact Sensor 3 Ground circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 3 connector and the
8443A Load Tool ORC Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 1 ohm?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (R24) Right Side Impact Sensor 3 Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
6. CHECK THE (R22) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 3 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (R22) Right Side Impact Sensor 3 Signal circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 3 connector and the
8443A Load Tool ORC Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 1 ohm?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the (R22) Right Side Impact Sensor 3 Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
7. CHECK OPERATION OF THE RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 3
1. Replace the Right Side Impact Sensor 3.
2. Reconnect the vehicle body harness to the impact sensor.
3. Remove any special tools or jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components - except the Battery.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available.
5. Use the scan tool and erase the stored codes in all airbag system modules.
6. Turn the Ignition Off, and wait 15 seconds before turning the Ignition On.
7. Wait one minute, and read active codes and if there are none present read the stored codes.
Did the active Right Side Impact Sensor 3 DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Repair is complete.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
8. REPLACE THE OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
WARNING: If the airbag control module is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in
accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.
Repair
- Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.

B1B07-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER

B1B07
B1B07-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER
Theory of Operation
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and wiring. These
circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the module (connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent
deployment. Use of the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the SRS
Load Tool Adapter 8443A provides a test point as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the harness connector.
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 130
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the resistance of the Driver Squib 2 circuits.
- Set Condition:
The ORC has detected low resistance between the Driver Squib 2 circuits.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Testing and
Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.
NOTE: The scan tool, SRS Airbag Load Tool MRL 8443A and DVOM are required to perform the following test.
1. Select Active or Stored DTC.
Is the DTC active or stored?
ORC - ACTIVE DTC
- Go To 2
ORC - STORED DTC
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. . See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Testing and Inspection/Initial
Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test
2. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN DRIVER AIRBAG
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 131
WARNING: Do not place an intact non-deployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally
deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the Driver Airbag Squib connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-1 to the Driver Airbag Squib connectors.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1B07-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Driver Airbag.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
3. CHECK CLOCKSPRING SQUIB CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-1 from the Driver Airbag Squib connectors.
2. Disconnect the Clockspring C4 harness connector.
NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-19 to the Clockspring C4 harness connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 132
4. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1B07-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Replace the Clockspring.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
4. CHECK (R63) DRIVER SQUIB 2 LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (R61) DRIVER SQUIB 2 LINE 2 CIRCUIT
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-19 from the Clockspring C4 harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC connectors.
NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adaptor 8443-24 to the ORC C2 connector.
4. Measure the resistance between the (R63) Driver Squib 2 Line 1 circuit and the (R61) Driver Squib 2 Line 2 circuit at the SRS Load Tool
Adaptor 8443-24.
Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (R63) Driver Squib 2 Line 1 circuit for a short to the (R61) Driver Squib 2 Line 2 circuit.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
No
- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.

B1B0B-PASSENGER AIRBAG SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER

B1B0B
B1B0B-PASSENGER AIRBAG SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 80
Theory of Operation
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and wiring. These
circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the module (connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent
deployment. Use of the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the SRS
Load Tool Adapter provides a test point as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the harness connector.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the resistance of the Passenger Squib 1 circuits.
- Set Condition:
The ORC has detected low resistance between the Passenger Squib 1 circuits.
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 81
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Testing and
Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.
NOTE: The scan tool, SRS Airbag Load Tool MRL 8443A, and DVOM are required to perform the following test.
1. Select Active or Stored DTC.
Is the DTC active or stored?
ORC - ACTIVE DTC
- Go To 2
ORC - STORED DTC
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. . See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Testing and Inspection/Initial
Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test
2. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN PASSENGER AIRBAG
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the Passenger Airbag Squib connector.
NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-14 to the Passenger Airbag Squib connector.
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 82
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1B0B-PASSENGER AIRBAG SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Passenger Airbag.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
3. CHECK (R42) PASSENGER SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (R44) PASSENGER SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-14 from the Passenger Airbag Squib connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC connectors.
NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adaptor 8443-24 to the ORC C2 connector.
4. Measure the resistance between the (R42) Passenger Squib 1 Line 2 circuit and the (R44) Passenger Squib 1 Line 1 circuit at the SRS Load
Tool Adaptor 8443-24.
Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (R42) Passenger Squib 1 Line 2 circuit for a short to the (R44) Passenger Squib 1 Line 1 circuit.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
No
- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.

B1BC7-DEPLOYMENT DATA RECORD FULL

B1BC7
B1BC7-DEPLOYMENT DATA RECORD FULL
Theory of Operation
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) performs an internal self test. The repair of this fault condition does not involve any
external circuitry and centers on verifying the integrity of the module's internal memory.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. The module's on board diagnostics continuously performs internal circuit tests.
- Set Condition:
This DTC will set if the module identifies an out of range internal circuit.
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 71
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Testing and
Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.
Is the Deployment Data Record Full DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
2. REPLACE THE OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
WARNING: If the airbag control module is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in
accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.
Repair
- Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.

B1A68-STEERING COLUMN LOCK MODULE BOLT CONTROL LOW

B1A68
B1A68-STEERING COLUMN LOCK MODULE BOLT CONTROL LOW
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 65
- When Monitored:
Anytime the Key is placed in the ignition.
- Set Condition:
This code is set immediately when the Wireless Ignition Node detects the (F892) Ignition Switch Output circuit shorted to ground when the
ignition key is removed.
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 66
1. VERIFY THAT DTC B1A68-STEERING COLUMN LOCK MODULE BOLT CONTROL LOW
1. With the scan tool, record and erase WIN DTCs.
2. Insert and remove the key from the ignition switch several times.
3. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1A68-STEERING COLUMN LOCK MODULE BOLT CONTROL LOW as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check
all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and poor pin fit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test.
2. STEERING COLUMN LOCK MODULE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Steering Column Lock Module connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition switch from On to Off three times.
6. Remove and insert the key in the ignition switch several times.
7. Turn the ignition on.
8. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1A68-STEERING COLUMN LOCK MODULE BOLT CONTROL LOW as active?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Steering Column Lock Module. The Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) must also be replaced along with the Steering Column
Lock Module (ELV). When replacing the WIN and the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV), the WIN MUST be programmed
BEFORE the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV) is programmed..
- Replace and program the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN). See: Powertrain Management/Ignition System/Sensors and Switches - Ignition
System/Ignition Switch/Service and Repair/Wireless Ignition Node Receiver - Removal.
- Replace and program the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV). See: Steering and Suspension/Steering/Steering Column/Steering Column
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 67
Lock/Service and Repair/Shaft Lock Module - Removal.
- Perform the WIN VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Vehicle Theft Security Verification Tests/Wireless Ignition Node (WIN)
Verification Test.
3. CHECK THE (F892) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (KEY-IN) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Wireless Ignition Node harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F892) Ignition Switch Output (Key-In) circuit in the Steering Column Lock harness
connector.
Is the resistance below 10,000 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (F892) Ignition Switch Output (Key-In) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN). The Steering Column Lock Module must also be replaced along with the WIN. When
replacing the WIN and the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV), the Win MUST be programmed BEFORE the Steering Column
Lock Module (ELV) is programmed. .
- Replace and program the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN). See: Powertrain Management/Ignition System/Sensors and Switches - Ignition
System/Ignition Switch/Service and Repair/Wireless Ignition Node Receiver - Removal.
- Replace and program the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV). See: Steering and Suspension/Steering/Steering Column/Steering Column
Lock/Service and Repair/Shaft Lock Module - Removal.
- Perform the WIN VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Vehicle Theft Security Verification Tests/Wireless Ignition Node (WIN)
Verification Test.

B1A44-SECURITY RECEIVER SENSOR CIRCUIT OPEN

B1A44
B1A44-SECURITY RECEIVER SENSOR CIRCUIT OPEN
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 54
- When Monitored:
When the VTSS is armed.
- Set Condition:
If the voltage current is below a specified range this DTC will set.
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 55
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. Turn the ignition off and remove the key from the ignition.
4. Close all doors and arm the VTSS and wait one minute.
5. Disarm the VTSS turn the ignition on and wait one minute.
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display B1A44-SECURITY RECEIVER SENSOR CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and
connectors.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test
2. CHECK THE (G460) INTRUSION RECEIVER SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
1. Disconnect the Intrusion Sensor Receiver connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. With the scan tool actuate the Intrusion Sensor Receiver.
4. Measure the voltage between (G460) Intrusion Receiver Sensor Signal circuit and (G946) Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 4
3. CHECK THE INTRUSION SENSOR RECEIVER
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Install a known good Intrusion Sensor Receiver.
3. Turn the ignition on.
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 56
4. With the scan tool erase DTCs.
5. Turn the ignition off and remove the key from the ignition.
6. Close all doors and arm the VTSS and wait one minute.
7. Disarm the VTSS turn the ignition on and wait one minute.
8. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display B1A44-SECURITY RECEIVER SENSOR CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
- Replace the Intrusion Transceiver Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test
No
- Replace the original Intrusion Sensor Receiver.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test
4. CHECK THE (G460) INTRUSION RECEIVER SENSOR SIGNAL WIRE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Intrusion Transceiver Module connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (G460) Intrusion Receiver Sensor Signal circuit between the Intrusion Sensor Receiver connector and the
Intrusion Transceiver Module connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (G460) Intrusion Receiver Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test
No
- Go To 5
5. CHECK THE (G946) SENSOR GROUND WIRE FOR AN OPEN
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 57
1. Ensure Ignition is off.
2. Measure the resistance of the (G946) Sensor Ground circuit from the Intrusion Sensor Receiver connector to the Intrusion Transceiver Module
connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Intrusion Transceiver Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test
No
- Repair the (G946) Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test

B1A38-SECURITY TRANSMITTER SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH

B1A38
B1A38-SECURITY TRANSMITTER SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 43
- When Monitored:
When the VTSS is armed.
- Set Condition:
If the current flow on the sensor signal circuit is above a specified range this DTC will set.
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 44
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. Turn the ignition off and remove the key from the ignition.
4. Close all doors and arm the VTSS and wait two minutes.
5. Disarm the VTSS turn the ignition on.
6. Turn the ignition on and with the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display B1A38-SECURITY TRANSMITTER SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH ?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and
connectors.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test
2. CHECK THE (A645) INTRUSION TRANSMITTER SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Intrusion Sensor Transmitter connector
3. Disconnect the Intrusion Transceiver Module connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure for voltage between chassis ground and the (A645) Intrusion Transmitter Sensor Signal circuit at the Intrusion Transceiver Module
connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (A645) Intrusion Transmitter Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test
No
- Replace the Intrusion Transceiver Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test

2018年9月26日星期三

B1D0F-DRIVER MIRROR HORIZONTAL POSITION SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT LOW

B1D0F
B1D0F-DRIVER MIRROR HORIZONTAL POSITION SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT LOW
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 252
- When Monitored:
Continuously.
- Set Condition:
The (P65) Driver Mirror Horizontal Position Signal circuit supplies input to the Driver Door Module. The DTC B1D0F will set if the input
value is less than the known good (stored) value for more than 60 ms.
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 253
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. Operate the Mirror Switch in all directions several times.
4. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
5. Turn the ignition on.
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1D0F-DRIVER MIRROR HORIZONTAL POSITION SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and
connectors.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test.
2. TEST FOR A SHORTED OUTSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
5. Operate the Mirror Switch in all directions several times.
6. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
7. Turn the ignition on.
8. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1D0F-DRIVER MIRROR HORIZONTAL POSITION SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Outside Rearview Mirror.
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 254
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test.
3. CHECK THE (P65) DRIVER MIRROR HORIZONTAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Driver Door Module C2 connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (P65) Driver Mirror Horizontal Position Signal circuit in the Driver Door Module C2
connector.
Is the resistance below 10k ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (P65) Driver Mirror Horizontal Position Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (P65) DRIVER MIRROR HORIZONTAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (Z911) GROUND
CIRCUIT.
1. Measure the resistance between the (P65) Driver Mirror Horizontal Position Signal circuit and the (Z911) Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 10k ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (P65) Driver Mirror Horizontal Position Signal circuit for a short to the (Z911) Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test.
No
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 255
- Go To 5
5. CHECK THE (P65) DRIVER MIRROR HORIZONTAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (P69) DRIVER
MIRROR SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (P65) Driver Mirror Horizontal Position Signal circuit and the (P69) Driver Mirror Sensor Ground circuit
in the Driver Door Module C2 connector.
Is the resistance below 10k ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (P65) Driver Mirror Horizontal Position Signal circuit for a short to the (P69) Driver Mirror Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 6
6. CHECK THE (P65) DRIVER MIRROR HORIZONTAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (C910) DRIVER
MIRROR HEATER RETURN CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (P65) Driver Mirror Horizontal Position Signal circuit and the (C910) Driver Mirror Heater Return circuit
in the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror connector.
Is the resistance below 10k ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (P65) Driver Mirror Horizontal Position Signal circuit for a short to the (C910) Driver Mirror Heater Return circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test.
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 256
No
- Replace the Driver Door Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test.

B1D0D-DRIVER MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH

B1D0D
B1D0D-DRIVER MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH
- When Monitored:
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 249
Continuously.
- Set Condition:
The (P67) Driver Mirror Vertical Position Signal circuit supplies input to the Driver Door Module. The DTC B1D0D will set if the input
value is greater than the known good (stored) value for more than 60 ms.
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. Operate the Mirror Switch in all directions several times.
4. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
5. Turn the ignition on.
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1D0D-DRIVER MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and
connectors.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test.
2. TEST FOR A SHORTED OUTSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror connector.
3. Connect a voltmeter between the (P67) Driver Mirror Vertical Position Signal circuit and the (P69) Driver Mirror Sensor Ground circuit.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Move the mirror switch to any switch position while monitoring the voltmeter.
What is the voltage?
4.8 to 5.2 volts
- Replace the Outside Rearview Mirror.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test.
Above 5.2 volts
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 250
- Go To 3
Below 4.8 volts
- Go To 4
3. CHECK THE (P67) DRIVER MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Driver Door Module C2 connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (P67) Driver Mirror Vertical Position Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.2 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (P67) Driver Mirror Vertical Position Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Driver Door Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test.
4. CHECK THE (P67) DRIVER MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Driver Door Module C2 connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (P67) Driver Mirror Vertical Position Signal circuit between the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror connector and
the Driver Door Module C2 connector.
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 251
Is the resistance below 2.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (P67) Driver Mirror Vertical Position Signal circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test.
5. CHECK THE (P69) DRIVER MIRROR SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (P69) Driver Mirror Sensor Ground circuit between the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror connector and the
Driver Door Module C2 connector.
Is the resistance below 2.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Driver Door Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test.
No
- Repair the (P69) Driver Mirror Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test.

B1D0C-DRIVER MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT LOW

B1D0C
B1D0C-DRIVER MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT LOW
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 244
- When Monitored:
Continuously.
- Set Condition:
The (P67) Driver Mirror Vertical Position Signal circuit supplies input to the Driver Door Module. The DTC B1D0C will set if the input
value is less than the known good (stored) value for more than 60 ms.
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 245
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. Operate the Mirror Switch in all directions several times.
4. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
5. Turn the ignition on.
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1D0C-DRIVER MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and
connectors.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test.
2. TEST FOR A SHORTED OUTSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
5. Operate the Mirror Switch in all directions several times.
6. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
7. Turn the ignition on.
8. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1D0C-DRIVER MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Outside Rearview Mirror.
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 246
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test.
3. CHECK THE (P67) DRIVER MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Driver Door Module C2 connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (P67) Driver Mirror Vertical Position Signal circuit in the Driver Door Module C2 connector.
Is the resistance below 10k ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (P67) Driver Mirror Vertical Position Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (P67) DRIVER MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (Z911) GROUND
CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (P67) Driver Mirror Vertical Position Signal circuit and the (Z911) Ground circuit in the Driver Door
Module C2 connector.
Is the resistance below 10k ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (P67) Driver Mirror Vertical Position Signal circuit for a short to the (Z911) Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test.
No
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 247
- Go To 5
5. CHECK THE (P67) DRIVER MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (P69) DRIVER
MIRROR SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (P67) Driver Mirror Vertical Position Signal circuit and the (P69) Driver Mirror Sensor Ground circuit in
the Driver Door Module C2 connector.
Is the resistance below 10k ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (P67) Driver Mirror Vertical Position Signal circuit for a short to the (P69) Driver Mirror Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 6
6. CHECK THE (P67) DRIVER MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (C910) DRIVER
MIRROR HEATER RETURN CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (P67) Driver Mirror Vertical Position Signal circuit and the (C910) Driver Mirror Heater Return circuit in
the Driver Door Module C2 connector.
Is the resistance below 10k ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (P67) Driver Mirror Vertical Position Signal circuit for a short to the (C910) Driver Mirror Heater Return circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test.
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 248
No
- Replace the Driver Door Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test.

B1B76-RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 2 INTERNAL

B1B76
B1B76-RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 2 INTERNAL
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 198
Theory of Operation
The impact sensors perform their own self-test using power supplied by the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) then communicates this status back
to the ORC with periodic updates. The repair of this fault condition involves verifying the integrity of the wiring between the ORC and the sensor.
- When Monitored:
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) continuously communicates with the Right Side Impact Sensor 2 over the sensor signal circuit. The
sensor communication and on board diagnostics are powered by the ORC signal.
- Set Condition:
This code will set, if the ORC and the Right Side Impact Sensor 2 do not establish and maintain valid data communications.
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 199
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Testing and
Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
1. VERIFY ACTIVE B1B76-RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 2 INTERNAL
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.
NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.
Does the scan tool display an active: B1B76-RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 2 INTERNAL?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. . See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Testing and Inspection/Initial
Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test
2. CHECK THE (R18), (R20) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 SIGNAL AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the Right Side Impact Sensor 2 connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC connector.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adaptor 8443-24 to the Occupant Restraint Controller C2 connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Measure the voltage of the (R18) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal circuit and (R20) Sensor Ground circuit at the Right Side Impact Sensor 2
connector and ground.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (R18), (R20) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 circuits for a short to battery.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 200
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (R18) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Measure the resistance of the (R18) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 2 connector and ground.
Is the resistance below 100K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (R18) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (R18), (R20) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
1. Measure the resistance between the (R18) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal and (R20) Sensor Ground circuits at the Right Side Impact
Sensor 2 connector.
Is the resistance below 100K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (R18), (R20) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 circuits shorted together.
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 201
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. CHECK THE (R20) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (R20) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Ground circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 2 connector and the
SRS Load Tool Adaptor 8443-24.
Is the resistance below 1 Ohm?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (R20) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
6. CHECK THE (R18) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (R18) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 2 connector and the SRS
Load Tool Adaptor 8443-24.
Is the resistance below 1 Ohm?
Yes
- Go To 7
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 202
No
- Repair the (R18) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
7. CHECK OPERATION OF THE RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2
1. Replace the Right Side Impact Sensor 2.
2. Reconnect the vehicle body harness to the impact sensor.
3. Remove any special tools or jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components - except the Battery.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available.
5. Use the scan tool and erase the stored codes in all airbag system modules.
6. Turn the Ignition Off, and wait 15 seconds before turning the Ignition On.
7. Wait one minute, and read active codes and if there are none present read the stored codes.
Did the active Right Side Impact Sensor 2 DTC return?
Yes
- WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
No
- Repair is complete.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.

B1B75-RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 1 INTERNAL

B1B75
B1B75-RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 1 INTERNAL
Theory of Operation
The impact sensors perform their own self-test using power supplied by the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) then communicates this status back
to the ORC with periodic updates. The repair of this fault condition involves verifying the integrity of the wiring between the ORC and the sensor.
- When Monitored:
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 194
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) continuously communicates with the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 over the sensor signal circuit. The
sensor communication and on board diagnostics are powered by the ORC signal.
- Set Condition:
This code will set, if the ORC and the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 do not establish and maintain valid data communications.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Testing and
Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
1. VERIFY THAT DTC B1B75-RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 1 INTERNAL
NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B1B75-RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 1 INTERNAL?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. . See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Testing and Inspection/Initial
Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test
2. CHECK THE (R14), (R16) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 SIGNAL AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC connector.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adaptor 8443-24 to the Occupant Restraint Controller C2 connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Measure the voltage of the (R14) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit and (R16) Sensor Ground circuit at the Right Side Impact Sensor 1
connector and ground.
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 195
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (R14) and (R16) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 circuits for a short to battery.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (R14) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Measure the resistance of the (R14) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 connector and ground.
Is the resistance below 100K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (R14) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (R14), (R16) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
1. Measure the resistance between the (R14) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal and (R16) Sensor Ground circuits at the Right Side Impact
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 196
Sensor 1 connector.
Is the resistance below 100K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (R14), (R16) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 circuits shorted together.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. CHECK THE (R16) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (R16) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Ground circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 connector and the
SRS Load Tool Adaptor 8443-24.
Is the resistance below 1 Ohm?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (R16) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
6. CHECK THE (R14) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (R14) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 connector and the SRS
Load Tool Adaptor 8443-24.
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 197
Is the resistance below 1 Ohm?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the (R14) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
7. CHECK OPERATION OF THE RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1
1. Replace the Right Side Impact Sensor 1.
2. Reconnect the vehicle body harness to the impact sensor.
3. Remove any special tools or jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components - except the Battery.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available.
5. Use the scan tool and erase the stored codes in all airbag system modules.
6. Turn the Ignition Off, and wait 15 seconds before turning the Ignition On.
7. Wait one minute, and read active codes and if there are none present read the stored codes.
Did the active Right Side Impact Sensor 1 DTC return?
Yes
- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- WARNING: If the airbag control module is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could
result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
No
- Repair is complete.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.

B1B09-PASSENGER AIRBAG SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT HIGH

B1B09
B1B09-PASSENGER AIRBAG SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT HIGH
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 148
Theory of Operation
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and wiring. These
circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the module (connected to neither power nor ground), as protection against inadvertent
deployment. Use of the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the SRS
Load Tool Adapter provides a test point as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the harness connector.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the voltage on the Passenger Squib 1 circuits.
- Set Condition:
When the ORC has detected voltage on the Passenger Squib 1 circuits.
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 149
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Testing and
Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.
NOTE: The scan tool, SRS Airbag Load Tool MRL 8443A, and DVOM are required to perform the following test.
1. Select Active or Stored DTC.
Is the DTC active or stored?
ORC - ACTIVE DTC
- WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
ORC - STORED DTC
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. . See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Testing and Inspection/Initial
Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test

B1B02-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT OPEN

B1B02
B1B02-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT OPEN
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 108
Theory of Operation
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and wiring. These
circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the module (connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent
deployment. Use of the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the SRS
Load Tool Adapter 8443A provides a test point as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the harness connector.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the resistance of the Driver Squib 1 circuits.
- Set Condition:
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 109
The ORC has detected an open or high resistance on the Driver Squib 1 circuits.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Testing and
Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.
NOTE: The scan tool, SRS Airbag Load Tool MRL 8443A, and DVOM are required to perform the following test.
1. Select Active or Stored DTC.
Is the DTC active or stored?
ORC - ACTIVE DTC
- Go To 2
ORC - STORED DTC
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. . See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Testing and Inspection/Initial
Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test
2. CHECK FOR OPEN SQUIB CIRCUITS IN DRIVER AIRBAG
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the Driver Airbag Squib connectors.
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 110
WARNING: Do not place an intact non-deployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally
deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-1 to the Driver Airbag Squib connectors.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1B02-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Driver Airbag.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
3. CHECK CLOCKSPRING SQUIB CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-1 from the Driver Airbag Squib connectors.
2. Disconnect the Clockspring C4 harness connector.
NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-19 to the Clockspring C4 connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 111
Does the scan tool display: B1B02-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Replace the Clockspring.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
4. CHECK (R43) DRIVER SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT AND (R45) DRIVER SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-19 from the Clockspring C4 connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC connectors.
NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adaptor 8443-24 to the ORC C2 connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (R43) Driver Squib 1 Line 2 circuit between the Clockspring C4 harness connector and the SRS Load Tool
Adaptor 8443-24.
5. Measure the resistance of the (R45) Driver Squib 1 Line 1 circuit between the Clockspring C4 harness connector and the SRS Load Tool
Adaptor 8443-24.
Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm for both circuits?
Yes
- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
No
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 112
- Repair the (R43) Driver Squib 1 Line 2 circuit or (R45) Driver Squib 1 Line 1 circuit for an open.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.

B1B1A-LEFT SIDE CURTAIN SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT OPEN

B1B1A
B1B1A-LEFT SIDE CURTAIN SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT OPEN
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 101
Theory of Operation
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and wiring. These
circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the module (connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent
deployment. Use of the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the SRS
Load Tool Adapter Tool 8443A provides a test point as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the harness connector.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the resistance of the Left Curtain Squib 1 circuits.
- Set Condition:
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 102
The ORC has detected an open or high resistance on the Left Curtain Squib 1 circuits.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Testing and
Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.
NOTE: The scan tool, SRS Airbag Load Tool MRL 8443A, and DVOM are required to perform the following test.
1. Select Active or Stored DTC.
Is the DTC active or stored?
ORC - ACTIVE DTC
- Go To 2
ORC - STORED DTC
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. . See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Testing and Inspection/Initial
Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test
2. CHECK FOR OPEN SQUIB CIRCUITS IN LEFT SIDE CURTAIN AIRBAG
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the Left Side Curtain Airbag connector.
WARNING: Do not place an intact non-deployed curtain airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag will propel into the air if
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 103
accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-8 to the Left Side Curtain Airbag connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1B1A-LEFT SIDE CURTAIN SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Left Side Curtain Airbag.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
3. CHECK (R3) LEFT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT AND (R1) LEFT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT OR AN OPEN
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-8 from the Left Side Curtain Airbag connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC connectors.
NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and SRS Load Tool Adaptor 8443-24 to the ORC C1 connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (R3) Left Curtain Squib 1 Line 1 circuit between the Left Side Curtain Airbag connector and the SRS Load Tool
Adaptor 8443-24.
5. Measure the resistance of the (R1) Left Curtain Squib 1 Line 2 circuit between the Left Side Curtain Airbag connector and the SRS Load Tool
Adaptor 8443-24.
Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm for both circuits?
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 104
Yes
- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
No
- Repair the (R3) Left Curtain Squib 1 Line 1 circuit or (R1) Left Curtain Squib 1 Line 2 circuit for an open. Perform the ORC
VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.

B1BA5-AIRBAG SQUIB CONFIGURATION MISMATCH

B1BA5
B1BA5-AIRBAG SQUIB CONFIGURATION MISMATCH
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 69
Theory of Operation
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs. During this test, the squibs discovered are checked for
agreement with the pre-programmed vehicle configuration of components assigned to the module.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
If an Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) configured for vehicles without side airbags is installed in a vehicle with side airbags.
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 70
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Testing and
Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
1. VERIFY THAT DTC B1BA5-AIRBAG SQUIB CONFIGURATION MISMATCH IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B1BA5-AIRBAG SQUIB CONFIGURATION MISMATCH?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. . See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Testing and Inspection/Initial
Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test
2. CHECK ORC PART NUMBER WITH SCAN TOOL
1. With the scan tool, select ECU View, select ORC, select ECU Details, and read the ORC part number.
Is the part number correct for the vehicle?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
3. CHECK VIN WITH SCAN TOOL
1. With the scan tool, read the VIN.
Is the correct VIN displayed?
Yes
- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM) or Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform ECM/PCM VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Powertrain Verification Test or . See: Verification Tests/Powertrain
Verification Test

B1A79- REMOTE START ANTENNA CIRCUIT OPEN OR NOT CONNECTED

B1A79
B1A79- REMOTE START ANTENNA CIRCUIT OPEN OR NOT CONNECTED
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Remote start present and configured.
- Set Condition:
No Remote Start Antenna detected by the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN).
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. . See: Verification Tests/Vehicle Theft Security
Verification Tests/Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) Verification Test
REMOTE START ANTENNA NOT CONNECTED
1. Verify that the Remote Start Antenna is connected to the WIN.
Is the Remote Start Antenna connected to the WIN?
Yes
- Replace the Remote Start Antenna.
- Perform the WIRELESS IGNITION NODE (WIN) VERIFICATION. See: Verification Tests/Vehicle Theft Security Verification
Tests/Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) Verification Test.
No
- Reconnect the Remote Start Antenna and verify operation.
- Perform the WIRELESS IGNITION NODE (WIN) VERIFICATION. See: Verification Tests/Vehicle Theft Security Verification
Tests/Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) Verification Test.

B1A41-SECURITY TRANSMITTER SENSOR CIRCUIT OPEN

B1A41
B1A41-SECURITY TRANSMITTER SENSOR CIRCUIT OPEN
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 45
- When Monitored:
When the VTSS is armed.
- Set Condition:
If the voltage current is below a specified range this DTC will set.
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 46
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. Turn the ignition off and remove the key from the ignition.
4. Close all doors and arm the VTSS and wait one minute.
5. Disarm the VTSS turn the ignition on and wait one minute.
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display B1A41-SECURITY TRANSMITTER SENSOR CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and
connectors.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test
2. CHECK THE (A645) INTRUSION TRANSMITTER SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
1. Disconnect the Intrusion Sensor Transmitter connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. With the scan tool actuate the Intrusion Sensor Transmitter.
4. Measure the voltage between (A645) Intrusion Sensor Signal circuit and (G945) Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 4
3. CHECK THE INTRUSION SENSOR TRANSMITTER
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Install a known good Intrusion Sensor Transmitter.
3. Turn the ignition on.
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 47
4. With the scan tool erase DTCs.
5. Turn the ignition off and remove the key from the ignition.
6. Close all doors and arm the VTSS and wait one minute.
7. Disarm the VTSS turn the ignition on and wait one minute.
8. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display B1A41-SECURITY TRANSMITTER SENSOR CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
- Replace the Intrusion Transceiver Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test
No
- Replace the original Intrusion Sensor Transmitter.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test
4. CHECK THE (A645) INTRUSION TRANSMITTER SENSOR SIGNAL WIRE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Intrusion Transceiver Module connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (A645) Intrusion Transmitter Sensor Signal circuit between the Intrusion Sensor Transmitter connector and the
Intrusion Transceiver Module connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (A645) Intrusion Transmitter Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test
No
- Go To 5
5. CHECK THE (G945) SENSOR GROUND WIRE FOR AN OPEN
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 48
1. Ensure Ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance of the (G945) Sensor Ground circuit from the Intrusion Sensor Transmitter connector to the Intrusion Transceiver
Module connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Intrusion Transceiver Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test
No
- Repair the (G945) Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test