2018年8月31日星期五

B1B73-LEFT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 2 INTERNAL

B1B73
B1B73-LEFT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 2 INTERNAL
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 186
Theory of Operation
The impact sensors perform their own self-test using power supplied by the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) then communicates this status back
to the ORC with periodic updates. The repair of this fault condition involves verifying the integrity of the wiring between the ORC and the sensor.
- When Monitored:
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) continuously communicates with the Left Side Impact Sensor 2 over the sensor signal circuit. The
sensor communication and on board diagnostics are powered by the ORC signal.
- Set Condition:
This code will set, if the ORC and the Left Side Impact Sensor 2 do not establish and maintain valid data communications.
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 187
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Testing and
Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
1. VERIFY THAT DTC B1B73-LEFT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 2 INTERNAL IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B1B73-LEFT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 2 INTERNAL?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. . See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Testing and Inspection/Initial
Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test
2. CHECK THE (R17), (R19) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 SIGNAL AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the Left Side Impact Sensor 2 connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC connectors.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adaptor 8443-24 to the Occupant Restraint Controller C2 connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Measure the voltage of the (R17) Left Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal circuit and (R19) Sensor Ground circuit at the Left Side Impact Sensor 2
connector and ground.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (R17), (R19) Left Side Impact Sensor 2 circuits for a short to battery.
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 188
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (R17) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Measure the resistance of the (R17) Left Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal circuit between the Left Side Impact Sensor 2 connector and ground.
Is the resistance below 100K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (R17) Left Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (R17) AND (R19) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
1. Measure the resistance between the (R17) Left Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal and (R19) Sensor Ground circuits at the Left Side Impact Sensor 2
connector.
Is the resistance below 100K Ohms?
Yes
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 189
- Repair the (R17), (R19) Left Side Impact Sensor 2 circuits shorted together.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. CHECK THE (R19) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (R19) Left Side Impact Sensor 2 Ground circuit between the Left Side Impact Sensor 2 connector and the SRS
Load Tool Adaptor 8443-24.
Is the resistance below 1 Ohm?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (R19) Left Side Impact Sensor 2 Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
6. CHECK THE (R17) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (R17) Left Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal circuit between the Left Side Impact Sensor 2 connector and the SRS
Load Tool Adaptor 8443-24.
Is the resistance below 1 Ohm?
Yes
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 190
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the (R17) Left Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
7. CHECK OPERATION OF THE LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2
1. Replace the Left Side Impact Sensor 2.
2. Reconnect the vehicle body harness to the impact sensor.
3. Remove any special tools or jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components - except the Battery.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available.
5. Use the scan tool and erase the stored codes in all airbag system modules.
6. Turn the Ignition Off, and wait 15 seconds before turning the Ignition On.
7. Wait one minute, and read active codes and if there are none present read the stored codes.
Did the active Left Side Impact Sensor 2 DTC return?
Yes
- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- WARNING: If the airbag control module is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could
result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
No
- Repair is complete.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.

B1A13-RKE FOB 4 BATTERY LOW

B1A13
B1A13-RKE FOB 4 BATTERY LOW
- When Monitored:
Continuously.
- Set Condition:
When the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) senses that the RKE transmitter signal is not as strong as it ought to be, this code will set.
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 23
TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs
3. Operate the RKE transmitter in all positions several times.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Replace the RKE transmitter battery and retry the system. If the DTC returns, replace and program the RKE transmitter.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test

2018年8月30日星期四

B1D2B-PASSENGER MIRROR VERTICAL MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW

B1D2B
B1D2B-PASSENGER MIRROR VERTICAL MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
- When Monitored:
When the Mirror Vertical Driver Output is turned on.
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 269
- Set Condition:
If the Passenger Door Module senses an excessive current draw on the (P72) Passenger Mirror Vertical Driver circuit within 10 ms of turning
on the Mirror Vertical Driver Output.
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. Operate the Mirror Switch in all directions several times.
4. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
5. Turn the ignition on.
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1D2B-PASSENGER MIRROR VERTICAL MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and
connectors.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test.
2. TEST FOR A SHORTED OUTSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
5. Operate the Mirror Switch in all directions several times.
6. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
7. Turn the ignition on.
8. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1D2B-PASSENGER MIRROR VERTICAL MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go To 3
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 270
No
- Replace the Outside Rearview Mirror.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test.
3. CHECK THE (P72) PASSENGER MIRROR VERTICAL DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Passenger Door Module C2 connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (P72) Passenger Mirror Vertical Driver circuit in the Passenger Door Module C2 connector.
Is the resistance below 10k ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (P72) Passenger Mirror Vertical Driver circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (P72) PASSENGER MIRROR VERTICAL DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (P66) PASSENGER MIRROR
SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (P72) Passenger Mirror Vertical Driver circuit and the (P66) Passenger Mirror Sensor Ground circuit in
the Passenger Door Module C2 connector.
Is the resistance below 10k ohms?
Yes
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 271
- Repair the (P72) Passenger Mirror Vertical Driver circuit for a short to the (P66) Passenger Mirror Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. CHECK THE (P72) PASSENGER MIRROR VERTICAL DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (C917) PASSENGER
MIRROR HEATER RETURN CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (P72) Passenger Mirror Vertical Driver circuit and the (C917) Passenger Mirror Heater Return circuit in
the Passenger Door Module C2 connector.
Is the resistance below 10k ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (P72) Passenger Mirror Vertical Driver circuit for a short to the (C917) Passenger Mirror Heater Return circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Passenger Door Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test.

B1C3F-1st ROW DRIVER SEAT BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT OPEN

B1C3F
B1C3F-1st ROW DRIVER SEAT BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT OPEN
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 218
Theory of Operation
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and the wiring. These
circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the module, (connected to neither power nor ground), as protection against inadvertent
deployment. Use of the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A in the tests below, substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the SRS
Load Tool jumpers and the SRS Load Tool Adapter tool provides a test point, as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within
the harness connector.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the resistance of the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner circuits.
- Set Condition:
The ORC has detected an open or high resistance on the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner circuits.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Testing and
Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.
NOTE: The scan tool, SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A, and DVOM are required to perform the following test.
1. Select Active or Stored DTC.
Is the DTC active or stored?
ACTIVE DTC
- Go To 2
STORED DTC
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. . See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Testing and Inspection/Initial
Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test
2. CHECK FOR OPEN DRIVER SEAT BELT TENSIONER CIRCUIT
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 219
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner connector.
NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-8 to the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1C3F-1st ROW DRIVER SEAT BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
3. CHECK (R55) DRIVER SEAT BELT BUCKLE TENSIONER LINE 1 CIRCUIT AND (R53) DRIVER SEAT BELT BUCKLE
TENSIONER LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 220
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-8 from the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC connectors.
NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-24 to the ORC C1 connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (R55) Driver Seat Belt Tensioner Line 1 circuit between the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner connector cavity 1 and
the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-24 cavity C1-1.
5. Measure the resistance of the (R53) Driver Seat Belt Tensioner Line 2 circuit between the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner connector cavity 2 and
the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-24 cavity C1-2.
Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm for both circuits?
Yes
- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
No
- Repair the open (R55) or (R53) Driver Seat Belt Tensioner circuit.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.

B1B71-UP-FRONT RIGHT SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR INTERNAL

B1B71
B1B71-UP-FRONT RIGHT SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR INTERNAL
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 176
Theory of Operation
The impact sensors perform their own self test using power supplied by the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) then communicate this status back
to the ORC with periodic updates. The repair of this fault condition involves verifying the integrity of the wiring between the ORC and the sensor.
- When Monitored:
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) continuously communicates with the Front Right Impact Sensor over the sensor signal circuit. The
sensor communication and on board diagnostics are powered by the ORC signal.
- Set Condition:
This code will set, if the ORC and the Front Right Impact Sensor do not establish and maintain valid data communications.
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 177
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Testing and
Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
1. VERIFY THAT DTC B1B71-UP-FRONT RIGHT SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR INTERNAL IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B1B71-UP-FRONT RIGHT SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR INTERNAL?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. . See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Testing and Inspection/Initial
Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test
2. CHECK THE (R80), (R82) FRONT RIGHT IMPACT SENSOR SIGNAL AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the Front Right Impact Sensor connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC connector.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adaptor 8443-24 to the Occupant Restraint Controller C2 connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Measure the voltage of the (R80) Front Right Impact Sensor Signal circuit and (R82) Sensor Ground circuit at the Front Right Impact Sensor
connector and ground.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (R80), (R82) Front Right Impact Sensor circuits for a short to battery.
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 178
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (R80) FRONT RIGHT IMPACT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Measure the resistance of the (R80) Front Right Impact Sensor Signal circuit between the Front Right Impact Sensor connector and ground.
Is the resistance below 100K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (R80) Front Right Impact Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (R80), (R82) FRONT RIGHT IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
1. Measure the resistance between the (R80) Front Right Impact Sensor Signal and (R82) Sensor Ground circuits at the Front Right Impact
Sensor connector.
Is the resistance below 100K Ohms?
Yes
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 179
- Repair the (R80), (R82) Front Right Impact Sensor circuits shorted together.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. CHECK THE (R82) FRONT RIGHT IMPACT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (R82) Front Right Impact Sensor Ground circuit between the Front Right Impact Sensor connector and the SRS
Load Tool Adaptor 8443-24.
Is the resistance below 1 Ohm?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (R82) Front Right Impact Sensor 2 Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
6. CHECK THE (R80) FRONT RIGHT IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (R80) Front Right Impact Sensor Signal circuit between the Front Right Impact Sensor connector and the SRS
Load Tool Adaptor 8443-24.
Is the resistance below 1 Ohm?
Yes
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 180
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the (R80) Front Right Impact Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
7. CHECK OPERATION OF THE FRONT RIGHT IMPACT SENSOR
1. Replace the Front Right Impact Sensor.
2. Reconnect the vehicle body harness to the impact sensor.
3. Remove any special tools or jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components - except the Battery.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available.
5. Use the scan tool and erase the stored codes in all airbag system modules.
6. Turn the Ignition Off, and wait 15 seconds before turning the Ignition On.
7. Wait one minute, and read active codes and if there are none present read the stored codes.
Did the active Front Right Impact Sensor DTC return?
Yes
- WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- WARNING: If the airbag control module is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could
result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
No
- Repair is complete.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.

B1B70 UP-FRONT LEFT SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR INTERNAL

B1B70
B1B70 UP-FRONT LEFT SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR INTERNAL
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 171
Theory of Operation
The impact sensors perform their own self test using power supplied by the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) then communicate this status back
to the ORC with periodic updates. The repair of this fault condition involves verifying the integrity of the wiring between the ORC and the sensor.
- When Monitored:
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) continuously communicates with the Front Left Impact Sensor over the sensor signal circuit. The
sensor communication and on board diagnostics are powered by the ORC signal.
- Set Condition:
This code will set, if the ORC and the Front Left Impact Sensor do not establish and maintain valid data communications.
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 172
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Testing and
Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
1. VERIFY THAT DTC B1B70-UP-FRONT LEFT SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR INTERNAL IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B1B70-UP-FRONT LEFT SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR INTERNAL?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the RESTRAINT SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. . See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection
and Diagnostic Overview/Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test
2. CHECK THE (R79), (R81) FRONT LEFT IMPACT SENSOR SIGNAL AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the Front Left Impact Sensor connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC connector.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adaptor 8443-24 to the Occupant Restraint Controller C2 connector.
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 173
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Measure the voltage of the (R79) Front Left Impact Sensor Signal circuit and (R81) Sensor Ground circuit at the Front Left Impact Sensor
connector and ground.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (R79), (R81) Front Left Impact Sensor circuits for a short to battery.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (R79) FRONT LEFT IMPACT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Measure the resistance of the (R79) Front Left Impact Sensor Signal circuit between the Front Left Impact Sensor connector and ground.
Is the resistance below 100K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (R79) Front Left Impact Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (R79), (R81) FRONT LEFT IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 174
1. Measure the resistance between the (R79) Front Left Impact Sensor Signal and (R81) Sensor Ground circuits at the Front Left Impact Sensor
connector.
Is the resistance below 100K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (R79), (R81) Front Left Impact Sensor circuits shorted together.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. CHECK THE (R81) FRONT LEFT IMPACT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (R81) Front Left Impact Sensor Ground circuit between the Front Left Impact Sensor connector and the Load
Tool ORC Adaptor 8443A.
Is the resistance below 1 Ohm?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (R81) Front Left Impact Sensor 1 Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
6. CHECK THE (R79) FRONT LEFT IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 175
1. Measure the resistance of the (R79) Front Left Impact Sensor Ground circuit between the Front Left Impact Sensor connector and the 8443A
Load Tool ORC Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 1 Ohm?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the (R79) Front Left Impact Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
7. CHECK OPERATION OF THE FRONT LEFT IMPACT SENSOR
1. Replace the Front Left Impact Sensor.
2. Reconnect the vehicle body harness to the impact sensor.
3. Remove any special tools or jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components - except the Battery.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available.
5. Use the scan tool and erase the stored codes in all airbag system modules.
6. Turn the Ignition Off, and wait 15 seconds before turning the Ignition On.
7. Wait one minute, and read active codes and if there are none present read the stored codes.
Did the active Front Left Impact Sensor DTC return?
Yes
- WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
No
- Repair is complete.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.

B1B08-PASSENGER AIRBAG SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT LOW

B1B08
B1B08-PASSENGER AIRBAG SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT LOW
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 133
Theory of Operation
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and wiring. These
circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the module (connected to neither power nor ground), as protection against inadvertent
deployment. Use of the Supplementary Restraint System (SRS) Load Tool Kit 8443A in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a known
good component. The use of the SRS Load Tool Adapter provides a test point as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within
the harness connector.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the resistance of the Passenger Squib 1 circuits.
- Set Condition:
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 134
The ORC has detected low resistance on the Passenger Squib 1 circuits.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Testing and
Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.
NOTE: The scan tool, SRS Airbag Load Tool MRL 8443A, and DVOM are required to perform the following test.
1. Select Active or Stored DTC.
Is the DTC active or stored?
ORC - ACTIVE DTC
- Go To 2
ORC - STORED DTC
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. . See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Testing and Inspection/Initial
Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test
2. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN PASSENGER AIRBAG
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the Passenger Airbag Squib connector.
WARNING: Do not place an intact non-deployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 135
deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-14 to the Passenger Airbag Squib connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1B08-PASSENGER AIRBAG SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Passenger Airbag.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
3. CHECK (R42) PASSENGER SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT AND (R44) PASSENGER SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-14 from the Passenger Airbag Squib connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC connectors.
NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and the SRS Load Tool Adaptor 8443-24 to the ORC C2 connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (R42) Passenger Squib 1 Line 2 circuit between ground and the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-24.
5. Measure the resistance of the (R44) Passenger Squib 1 Line 1 circuit between ground and the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-24.
Is the resistance below 10K Ohms on either circuit?
Yes
- Repair the Passenger Squib 1 circuit(s) for a short to ground.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
No
- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 136

B1A12-RKE FOB 3 BATTERY LOW

B1A12
B1A12-RKE FOB 3 BATTERY LOW
- When Monitored:
Continuously.
- Set Condition:
When the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) senses that the RKE transmitter signal is not as strong as it ought to be, this code will set.
TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs
3. Operate the RKE transmitter in all positions several times.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Replace the RKE transmitter battery and retry the system. If the DTC returns, replace and program the RKE transmitter.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test

2018年8月29日星期三

B1D1F-DRIVER MIRROR VERTICAL MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW

B1D1F
B1D1F-DRIVER MIRROR VERTICAL MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 264
- When Monitored:
When the Mirror Vertical Driver Output is turned on.
- Set Condition:
If the Driver Door Module senses an excessive current draw on the (P71) Driver Mirror Vertical Driver circuit within 10 ms of turning on the
Mirror Vertical Driver Output.
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 265
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. Operate the Mirror Switch in all directions several times.
4. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
5. Turn the ignition on.
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1D1F-DRIVER MIRROR VERTICAL MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and
connectors.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test.
2. TEST FOR A SHORTED OUTSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
5. Operate the Mirror Switch in all directions several times.
6. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
7. Turn the ignition on.
8. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1D1F-DRIVER MIRROR VERTICAL MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Outside Rearview Mirror.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test.
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 266
3. CHECK THE (P71) DRIVER MIRROR VERTICAL DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Driver Door Module C2 connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (P71) Driver Mirror Vertical Driver circuit in the Driver Door Module C2 connector.
Is the resistance below 10k ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (P71) Driver Mirror Vertical Driver circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (P71) DRIVER MIRROR VERTICAL DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (Z911) GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (P71) Driver Mirror Vertical Driver circuit and the (Z911) Ground circuit in the Driver Door Module C2
connector.
Is the resistance below 10k ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (P71) Driver Mirror Vertical Driver circuit for a short to the (Z911) Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 267
5. CHECK THE (P71) DRIVER MIRROR VERTICAL DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (P69) DRIVER MIRROR SENSOR
GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (P71) Driver Mirror Vertical Driver circuit and the (P69) Driver Mirror Sensor Ground circuit in the
Driver Door Module C2 connector.
Is the resistance below 10k ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (P71) Driver Mirror Vertical Driver circuit for a short to the (P69) Driver Mirror Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 6
6. CHECK THE (P71) DRIVER MIRROR VERTICAL DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (C910) DRIVER MIRROR
HEATER RETURN CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (P71) Driver Mirror Vertical Driver circuit and the (C910) Driver Mirror Heater Return circuit in the
Driver Door Module C2 connector.
Is the resistance below 10k ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (P71) Driver Mirror Vertical Driver circuit for a short to the (C910) Driver Mirror Heater Return circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test.
No
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 268
- Replace the Driver Door Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test.

B1C40-1st ROW DRIVER SEAT BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER

B1C40
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 235
B1C40-1st ROW DRIVER SEAT BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER
Theory of Operation
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and the wiring. These
circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the module, (connected to neither power nor ground), as protection against inadvertent
deployment. Use of the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A in the tests below, substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the SRS
Load Tool jumpers and the SRS Load Tool Adapter tool provides a test point, as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within
the harness connector.
- When Monitored:
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 236
With the ignition on, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the resistance of the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner circuits.
- Set Condition:
The ORC has detected low resistance between the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner circuits.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Testing and
Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
1. SELECT ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.
NOTE: The scan tool, SRS Airbag Load Tool 8443A, and DVOM are required to perform the following test.
1. Select Active or Stored DTC.
Is the DTC active or stored?
ACTIVE DTC
- Go To 2
STORED DTC
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. . See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Testing and Inspection/Initial
Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test
2. CHECK FOR OPEN DRIVER SEAT BELT TENSIONER CIRCUIT
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner connector.
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 237
NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool 8443A and SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-8 to the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1C40-1st ROW DRIVER SEAT BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Driver Seat Belt Buckle Pretensioner.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
3. CHECK (R55) DRIVER SEAT BELT TENSIONER LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (R53) DRIVER SEAT BELT TENSIONER
LINE 2 CIRCUIT
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-8 from the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC connectors.
NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-24 to the ORC C1 connector.
4. Measure the resistance between the (R55) Driver Seat Belt Tensioner Line 1 circuit cavity 1 and the (R53) Driver Seat Belt Tensioner Line 2
circuit cavity 2 at the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner connector.
Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (R55) Driver Seat Belt Tensioner Line 1 circuit for a short to the (R53) Driver Seat Belt Tensioner Line 2 circuit.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
No
- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.

B1C4C-1st ROW PASSENGER SEAT BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT LOW

B1C4C
B1C4C-1st ROW PASSENGER SEAT BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT LOW
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 221
Theory of Operation
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and wiring. These
circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the module (connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent
deployment. Use of the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the SRS
Load Tool Adapter 8443A provides a test point as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the harness connector.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the resistance of the Passenger Seat Belt Tensioner circuits.
- Set Condition:
The ORC has detected low resistance on the Passenger Seat Belt Tensioner circuits.
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 222
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Testing and
Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.
NOTE: The scan tool, SRS Airbag Load Tool 8443A, and DVOM are required to perform the following test.
1. Select Active or Stored DTC.
Is the DTC active or stored?
ACTIVE DTC
- Go To 2
STORED DTC
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. . See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Testing and Inspection/Initial
Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test
2. CHECK FOR SHORTED PASSENGER SEAT BELT BUCKLE TENSIONER CIRCUIT
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the Passenger Seat Belt Buckle Tensioner connector.
NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 223
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-8 to the Passenger Seat Belt Tensioner connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1C4C-1st ROW PASSENGER SEAT BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT LOW
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Passenger Seat Belt Tensioner.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
3. CHECK (R56) PASSENGER SEAT BELT BUCKLE TENSIONER LINE 1 CIRCUIT AND (R54) PASSENGER SEAT BELT
TENSIONER LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-8 from the Passenger Seat Belt Tensioner connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC connectors.
NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-24 to the ORC C1 connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (R56) Passenger Seat Belt Buckle Tensioner Line 1 circuit between the Passenger Seat Belt Tensioner connector
cavity 2 and ground.
5. Measure the resistance of the (R54) Passenger Seat Belt Buckle Tensioner Line 2 circuit between the Passenger Seat Belt Tensioner connector
cavity 2 and ground.
Is the resistance below 10K Ohms on either circuit?
Yes
- Repair the Passenger Seat Belt Tensioner circuits with a resistance below 10K Ohms for a short to ground.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
No
- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
B1C4D
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 224
B1C4D-1st ROW PASSENGER SEAT BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT HIGH
Theory of Operation
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and wiring. These
circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the module (connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent
deployment. Use of the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the SRS
Load Tool Adapter 8443A provides a test point as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the harness connector.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the voltage on the Passenger Seat Belt Tensioner circuits.
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 225
- Set Condition:
The ORC detects voltage on the Passenger Seat Belt Tensioner circuits.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Testing and
Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure .
1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.
NOTE: The scan tool, SRS Airbag Load Tool 8443A, and DVOM are required to perform the following test.
1. Select Active or Stored DTC.
Is the DTC active or stored?
ACTIVE DTC
- Go To 2
STORED DTC
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. . See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Testing and Inspection/Initial
Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test
2. CHECK FOR SHORTED PASSENGER SEAT BELT BUCKLE TENSIONER
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the Passenger Seat Belt Tensioner connector.
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 226
NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-8 to the Passenger Seat Belt Tensioner connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1C4D-1st ROW PASSENGER SEAT BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Passenger Seat Belt Tensioner.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
3. CHECK (R56) PASSENGER SEAT BELT BUCKLE TENSIONER LINE 1 CIRCUIT AND (R54) PASSENGER SEAT BELT BUCKLE
TENSIONER LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-8 from the Passenger Seat Belt Tensioner connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC connectors.
NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adaptor 8443-24 to the ORC C1 connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Measure the voltage of the (R56) Passenger Seat Belt Buckle Tensioner Line 1 circuit between the Passenger Seat Belt Tensioner connector
cavity 2 and ground.
5. Measure the voltage of the (R54) Passenger Seat Belt Buckle Tensioner Line 2 circuit between the Passenger Seat Belt Tensioner connector
cavity 1 and ground.
Is there any voltage present on either circuit?
Yes
- Repair the Passenger Seat Belt Buckle Tensioner circuits with voltage present for a short to battery.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
No
- WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 227
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.

B1B72-LEFT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 1 INTERNAL

B1B72
B1B72-LEFT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 1 INTERNAL
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 181
Theory of Operation
The impact sensors perform their own self-test using power supplied by the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) then communicates this status back
to the ORC with periodic updates. The repair of this fault condition involves verifying the integrity of the wiring between the ORC and the sensor.
- When Monitored:
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) continuously communicates with the Left Side Impact Sensor 1 over the sensor signal circuit. The
sensor communication and on board diagnostics are powered by the ORC signal.
- Set Condition:
This code will set, if the ORC and the Left Side Impact Sensor 1 do not establish and maintain valid data communications.
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 182
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Testing and
Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
1. VERIFY THAT DTC B1B72-LEFT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 1 INTERNAL IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B1B72-LEFT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 1 INTERNAL?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. . See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Testing and Inspection/Initial
Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test
2. CHECK THE (R13), (R15) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 SIGNAL AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the Left Side Impact Sensor 1 connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC connector.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adaptor 8443-24 to the Occupant Restraint Controller C2 connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Measure the voltage of the (R13) Left Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit and (R15) Sensor Ground circuit at the Left Side Impact Sensor 1
connector and ground.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (R13), (R15) Left Side Impact Sensor 1 circuits for a short to battery.
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 183
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (R13) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Measure the resistance of the (R13) Left Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit between the Left Side Impact Sensor 1 connector and ground.
Is the resistance below 100K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (R13) Left Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (R13), (R15) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
1. Measure the resistance between the (R13) Left Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal and (R15) Sensor Ground circuits at the Left Side Impact Sensor 1
connector.
Is the resistance below 100K Ohms?
Yes
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 184
- Repair the (R13), (R15) Left Side Impact Sensor 1 circuits shorted together.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. CHECK THE (R15) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (R15) Left Side Impact Sensor 1 Ground circuit between the Left Side Impact Sensor 1 connector and the SRS
Load Tool Adapter 8443-24.
Is the resistance below 1 Ohm?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (R15) Left Side Impact Sensor 1 Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
6. CHECK THE (R13) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (R13) Left Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit between the Left Side Impact Sensor 1 connector and the SRS
Load Tool Adapter 8443-24.
Is the resistance below 1 Ohm?
Yes
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 185
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the (R13) Left Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
7. CHECK OPERATION OF THE LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1
1. Replace the Left Side Impact Sensor 1.
2. Reconnect the vehicle body harness to the impact sensor.
3. Remove any special tools or jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components - except the Battery.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available.
5. Use the scan tool and erase the stored codes in all airbag system modules.
6. Turn the Ignition Off, and wait 15 seconds before turning the Ignition On.
7. Wait one minute, and read active codes and if there are none present read the stored codes.
Did the active Left Side Impact Sensor 1 DTC return?
Yes
- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
No
- Repair is complete.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.

B1B06-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 CIRCUIT OPEN

B1B06
B1B06-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 CIRCUIT OPEN
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 125
Theory of Operation
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and wiring. These
circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the module (connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent
deployment. Use of the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the SRS
Load Tool Adapter 8443A provides a test point as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the harness connector.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the resistance of the Driver Squib 2 circuits.
- Set Condition:
The ORC has detected an open or high resistance on the Driver Squib 2 circuits.
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 126
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Testing and
Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.
NOTE: The scan tool, SRS Airbag Load Tool MRL 8443A, and DVOM are required to perform the following test.
1. Select Active or Stored DTC.
Is the DTC active or stored?
ORC - ACTIVE DTC
- Go To 2
ORC - STORED DTC
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. . See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Testing and Inspection/Initial
Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test
2. CHECK FOR OPEN SQUIB CIRCUITS IN DRIVER AIRBAG
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the Driver Airbag Squib connectors.
WARNING: Do not place an intact non-deployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 127
deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-1 to the Driver Airbag Squib connectors.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1B06-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Driver Airbag.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
3. CHECK CLOCKSPRING SQUIB CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-1 from the Driver Airbag Squib connectors.
2. Disconnect the Clockspring C4 harness connector.
NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-19 to the Clockspring C4 harness connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1B06-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 CIRCUIT OPEN?
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 128
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Replace the Clockspring.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
4. CHECK (R63) DRIVER SQUIB 2 LINE 1 CIRCUIT AND (R61) DRIVER SQUIB 2 LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-19 from the Clockspring C4 harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC connectors.
NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adaptor 8443-24 to the ORC C2 connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (R63) Driver Squib 2 Line 1 circuit between the Clockspring C4 connector and the SRS Load Tool Adaptor
8443-24.
5. Measure the resistance of the (R61) Driver Squib 2 Line 2 circuit between the Clockspring C4 connector and the SRS Load Tool Adaptor
8443-24.
Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm for both circuits?
Yes
- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
No
- Repair the (R63) Driver Squib 2 Line 1 circuit or (R61) Driver Squib 2 Line 2 circuit for an open.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 129

B1B0F-PASSENGER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER

B1B0F
B1B0F-PASSENGER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 94
Theory of Operation
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and wiring. These
circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the module (connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent
deployment. Use of the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the SRS
Load Tool Adapter provides a test point as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the harness connector.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the resistance of the Passenger Squib 2 circuits.
- Set Condition:
The ORC has detected low resistance between the Passenger Squib 2 circuits.
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 95
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Testing and
Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.
NOTE: The scan tool, SRS Airbag Load Tool MRL 8443A, and DVOM are required to perform the following test.
1. Select Active or Stored DTC.
Is the DTC active or stored?
ORC - ACTIVE DTC
- Go To 2
ORC - STORED DTC
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. . See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Testing and Inspection/Initial
Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test
2. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN PASSENGER AIRBAG
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the Passenger Airbag Squib connector.
WARNING: Do not place an intact non-deployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally
deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 96
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-14 to the Passenger Airbag Squib connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1B0F-PASSENGER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Passenger Airbag.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
3. CHECK (R64) PASSENGER SQUIB 2 LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (R62) PASSENGER SQUIB 2 LINE 2 CIRCUIT
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-14 to the Passenger Airbag Squib connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC connectors.
NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adaptor 8443-24 to the ORC C2 connector.
4. Measure the resistance between the (R64) Passenger Squib 2 Line 1 circuit and the (R62) Passenger Squib 2 Line 2 circuit at the SRS Load
Tool Adaptor 8443-24.
Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (R64) Passenger Squib 2 Line 1 circuit for a short to the (R62) Passenger Squib 2 Line 2 circuit.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
No
- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.

B1A11-RKE FOB 2 BATTERY LOW

B1A11
B1A11-RKE FOB 2 BATTERY LOW
- When Monitored:
Continuously.
- Set Condition:
When the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) senses that the RKE transmitter signal is not as strong as it ought to be, this code will set.
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 22
TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs
3. Operate the RKE transmitter in all positions several times.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Replace the RKE transmitter battery and retry the system. If the DTC returns, replace and program the RKE transmitter.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test

2018年8月28日星期二

B1B74-LEFT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 3 INTERNAL

B1B74
B1B74-LEFT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 3 INTERNAL
- When Monitored:
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) continuously communicates with the Left Side Impact Sensor 3 over the sensor signal circuit. The
sensor communication and on board diagnostics are powered by the ORC signal.
- Set Condition:
This code will set, if the ORC and the Left Side Impact Sensor 3 do not establish and maintain valid data communications.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Testing and
Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure .
1. VERIFY THAT DTC B1B74-LEFT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 3 INTERNAL IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 191
Does the scan tool display active: B1B74-LEFT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 3 INTERNAL?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. . See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Testing and Inspection/Initial
Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test
2. CHECK THE (R21) AND (R23) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 3 SIGNAL AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO
BATTERY
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the Left Side Impact Sensor 3 connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC connectors.
3. Connect the 8443A Load Tool ORC Adaptor to the Occupant Restraint Controller C2 connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Measure the voltage of the (R21) Left Side Impact Sensor 3 Signal circuit and (R23) Sensor Ground circuit at the Left Side Impact Sensor 3
connector and ground.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (R21) or (R23) Left Side Impact Sensor 3 circuits for a short to battery.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (R21) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Measure the resistance of the (R21) Left Side Impact Sensor 3 Signal circuit between the Left Side Impact Sensor 3 connector and ground.
Is the resistance below 100K ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (R21) Left Side Impact Sensor 3 Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (R21) AND (R23) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 3 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
1. Measure the resistance between the (R21) Left Side Impact Sensor 3 Signal and (R23) Sensor Ground circuits at the Left Side Impact Sensor 3
connector.
Is the resistance below 100K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (R21) and (R23) Left Side Impact Sensor 3 circuits shorted together.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
No
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 192
- Go To 5
5. CHECK THE (R23) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 3 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (R23) Left Side Impact Sensor 3 Ground circuit between the Left Side Impact Sensor 3 connector and the 8443A
Load Tool ORC Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 1 ohm?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (R23) Left Side Impact Sensor 3 Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
6. CHECK THE (R21) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 3 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (R21) Left Side Impact Sensor 3 Signal circuit between the Left Side Impact Sensor 3 connector and the 8443A
Load Tool ORC Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 1 ohm?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the (R21) Left Side Impact Sensor 3 Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
7. CHECK OPERATION OF THE LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 3
1. Replace the Left Side Impact Sensor 3.
2. Reconnect the vehicle body harness to the impact sensor.
3. Remove any special tools or jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components - except the Battery.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available.
5. Use the scan tool and erase the stored codes in all airbag system modules.
6. Turn the Ignition Off, and wait 15 seconds before turning the Ignition On.
7. Wait one minute, and read active codes and if there are none present read the stored codes.
Did the active Left Side Impact Sensor 3 DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Repair is complete.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
8. REPLACE THE OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
WARNING: If the airbag control module is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in
accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
- Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller.
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 193
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.

B1A10-RKE FOB 1 BATTERY LOW

B1A10
B1A10-RKE FOB 1 BATTERY LOW
- When Monitored:
Continuously.
- Set Condition:
When the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) senses that the RKE transmitter signal is not as strong as it ought to be, this code will set.
TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs
3. Operate the RKE transmitter in all positions several times.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Replace the RKE transmitter battery and retry the system. If the DTC returns, replace and program the RKE transmitter.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test

2018年8月27日星期一

B1A09-RKE FOB 2 PERFORMANCE

B1A09
B1A09-RKE FOB 2 PERFORMANCE
- When Monitored:
Continuously.
- Set Condition:
Scrambled messages to the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) from the transmitter.
NOTE: The most probable cause that sets this code is the RKE transmitter being pressed over 150 times when it is out of range of the
Wireless Ignition Node and it loses synchronization with the rolling code of the WIN. To correct, insert the FOBIK in the ignition
and turn to the on position to synchronize the rolling code.
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 21
TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Put the key in the ignition and turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs
3. Operate the RKE transmitter in all positions several times.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Replace and program the RKE transmitter.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Inform the owner of the most probable cause for this code to set and
therefore cause the RKE to be inoperative.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test

2018年8月25日星期六

B1C3D-1st ROW DRIVER SEAT BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT LOW

B1C3D
B1C3D-1st ROW DRIVER SEAT BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT LOW
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 211
Theory of Operation
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and the wiring. These
circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the module, (connected to neither power nor ground), as protection against inadvertent
deployment. Use of the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A in the tests below, substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the SRS
Load Tool jumpers and the SRS Load Tool Adapter tool provides a test point, as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within
the harness connector.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the resistance of the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner circuits.
- Set Condition:
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 212
The ORC has detected low resistance on the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner circuits.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Testing and
Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.
1. Select Active or Stored DTC.
Is the DTC active or stored?
ACTIVE DTC
- Go To 2
STORED DTC
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. . See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Testing and Inspection/Initial
Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test
2. CHECK FOR SHORTED DRIVER SEAT BELT TENSIONER CIRCUIT
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner connector.
NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-8 to the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner connector.
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 213
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1C3D-1st ROW DRIVER SEAT BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT LOW
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
3. CHECK (R55) AND (R53) DRIVER SEAT BELT TENSIONER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-8 from the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC connectors.
NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-24 to the ORC C1 connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (R55) Driver Seat Belt Tensioner Line 1 circuit between the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner connector cavity 1 and
ground.
5. Measure the resistance of the (R53) Driver Seat Belt Tensioner Line 2 circuit between the Driver Seat Belt Tensioner connector cavity 2 and
ground.
Is the resistance below 10K Ohms on either circuit?
Yes
- Repair the shorted to ground Driver Seat Belt Tensioner circuits.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
No
- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.

2018年8月24日星期五

B1A08-RKE FOB 1 PERFORMANCE

B1A08
B1A08-RKE FOB 1 PERFORMANCE
- When Monitored:
Continuously.
- Set Condition:
Scrambled messages to the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) from the transmitter.
NOTE: The most probable cause that sets this code is the RKE transmitter being pressed over 150 times when it is out of range of the
Wireless Ignition Node and it loses synchronization with the rolling code of the WIN. To correct, insert the FOBIK in the ignition
and turn to the on position to synchronize the rolling code.
TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Put the key in the ignition and turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs
3. Operate the RKE transmitter in all positions several times.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Replace and program the RKE transmitter.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Inform the owner of the most probable cause for this code to set and
therefore cause the RKE system to be inoperative.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test

2018年8月23日星期四

B1B20-RIGHT SIDE CURTAIN SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT LOW

B1B20
B1B20-RIGHT SIDE CURTAIN SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT LOW
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 157
Theory of Operation
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and the wiring. These
circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the module, (connected to neither power nor ground), as protection against inadvertent
deployment. Use of the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A in the tests below, substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the SRS
Load Tool Adapter 8443A provides a test point, as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the harness connector.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the resistance of the Right Curtain Squib 1 circuits.
- Set Condition:
The ORC has detected low resistance on the Right Curtain Squib 1 circuits.
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 158
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Testing and
Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.
NOTE: The scan tool, SRS Airbag Load Tool MRL 8443A, and DVOM are required to perform the following test.
1. Select Active or Stored DTC.
Is the DTC active or stored?
ORC - ACTIVE DTC
- Go To 2
ORC - STORED DTC
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. . See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Testing and Inspection/Initial
Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test
2. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN RIGHT SIDE CURTAIN AIRBAG
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the Right Side Curtain Airbag connector.
WARNING: Do not place an intact non-deployed curtain airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag will propel into the air if
accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 159
NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-8 to the Right Side Curtain Airbag connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1B20-RIGHT SIDE CURTAIN SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Right Side Curtain Airbag.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
3. CHECK (R4) RIGHT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT AND (R2) RIGHT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR A
SHORT TO GROUND
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-8 from the Right Side Curtain Airbag connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adaptor 8443-24 to the ORC C1 connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (R4) Right Curtain Squib 1 Line 1 circuit between ground and the ORC adaptor.
5. Measure the resistance of the (R2) Right Curtain Squib 1 Line 2 circuit between ground and the ORC adaptor.
Is the resistance below 10K Ohms on either circuit?
Yes
- Repair the Right Curtain Squib 1 circuit(s) for a short to ground.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
No
- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.