2018年9月26日星期三

B1B75-RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 1 INTERNAL

B1B75
B1B75-RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 1 INTERNAL
Theory of Operation
The impact sensors perform their own self-test using power supplied by the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) then communicates this status back
to the ORC with periodic updates. The repair of this fault condition involves verifying the integrity of the wiring between the ORC and the sensor.
- When Monitored:
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The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) continuously communicates with the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 over the sensor signal circuit. The
sensor communication and on board diagnostics are powered by the ORC signal.
- Set Condition:
This code will set, if the ORC and the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 do not establish and maintain valid data communications.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Testing and
Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
1. VERIFY THAT DTC B1B75-RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 1 INTERNAL
NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B1B75-RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 1 INTERNAL?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. . See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Testing and Inspection/Initial
Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test
2. CHECK THE (R14), (R16) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 SIGNAL AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC connector.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adaptor 8443-24 to the Occupant Restraint Controller C2 connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Measure the voltage of the (R14) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit and (R16) Sensor Ground circuit at the Right Side Impact Sensor 1
connector and ground.
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Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (R14) and (R16) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 circuits for a short to battery.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (R14) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Measure the resistance of the (R14) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 connector and ground.
Is the resistance below 100K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (R14) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (R14), (R16) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
1. Measure the resistance between the (R14) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal and (R16) Sensor Ground circuits at the Right Side Impact
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 196
Sensor 1 connector.
Is the resistance below 100K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (R14), (R16) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 circuits shorted together.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. CHECK THE (R16) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (R16) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Ground circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 connector and the
SRS Load Tool Adaptor 8443-24.
Is the resistance below 1 Ohm?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (R16) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
6. CHECK THE (R14) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (R14) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 connector and the SRS
Load Tool Adaptor 8443-24.
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 197
Is the resistance below 1 Ohm?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the (R14) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
7. CHECK OPERATION OF THE RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1
1. Replace the Right Side Impact Sensor 1.
2. Reconnect the vehicle body harness to the impact sensor.
3. Remove any special tools or jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components - except the Battery.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available.
5. Use the scan tool and erase the stored codes in all airbag system modules.
6. Turn the Ignition Off, and wait 15 seconds before turning the Ignition On.
7. Wait one minute, and read active codes and if there are none present read the stored codes.
Did the active Right Side Impact Sensor 1 DTC return?
Yes
- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- WARNING: If the airbag control module is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could
result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
No
- Repair is complete.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.