2018年10月31日星期三

B1D0A-DRIVER MIRROR POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT HIGH

B1D0A
B1D0A-DRIVER MIRROR POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT HIGH
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 240
- When Monitored:
Continuously.
- Set Condition:
If the Driver Door Module senses voltage is greater than 5.5 volts for more than 30 ms on the (P669) Driver Mirror Sensor Supply circuit.
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 241
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. Operate the Mirror Switch in all directions several times.
4. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
5. Turn the ignition on.
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1D0A-DRIVER MIRROR POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and
connectors.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test.
2. TEST FOR A SHORTED OUTSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage between the (P669) Driver Mirror Sensor Supply circuit and the (P69) Driver Mirror Sensor Ground circuit.
What is the voltage?
4.8 to 5.2 volts
- Replace the Outside Rearview Mirror.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test.
Below 4.8 volts
- Go To 3
Above 5.2 volts
- Go To 5
3. CHECK THE (P669) DRIVER MIRROR SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 242
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Driver Door Module C2 connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (P669) Driver Mirror Sensor Supply circuit between the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror connector and the
Driver Door Module C2 connector.
Is the resistance below 2.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (P669) Driver Mirror Sensor Supply circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test.
4. CHECK THE (P69) DRIVER MIRROR SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (P69) Driver Mirror Sensor Ground circuit between the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror connector and the
Driver Door Module C2 connector.
Is the resistance below 2.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Driver Door Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test.
No
- Repair the (P69) Driver Mirror Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test.
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 243
5. CHECK THE (P669) DRIVER MIRROR SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Driver Door Module C2 connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (P669) Driver Mirror Sensor Supply circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.2 volt?
Yes
- Repair the (P669) Driver Mirror Sensor Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Driver Door Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test.

2018年10月25日星期四

B1B91-DRIVER SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR CONFIGURATION MISMATCH

B1B91
B1B91-DRIVER SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR CONFIGURATION MISMATCH
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 209
Theory of Operation
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the seat track position sensors to verify the integrity of the sensor
and wiring. The use of the SRS Load Tool Adapter Tool in the tests below provides a test point in place of the module.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on the ORC monitors the Driver Seat Track Position Sensors circuits.
- Set Condition:
If the ORC detects current on the Driver Seat Track Position Sensors circuits and the module is not configured for STPS.
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 210
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Testing and
Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE INTERNAL FAULTS, IGNITION FAULTS, AND BATTERY FAULTS IN THE OCCUPANT RESTRAINT
CONTROLLER (ORC)
NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.
1. With the scan tool, read Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs relating to internal faults, ignition faults, or battery faults?
Yes
- Diagnose and repair the DTCs. See: .
No
- Go To 2
2. VERIFY THAT B1B91-DRIVER SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR CONFIGURATION MISMATCH IS ACTIVE
1. With the scan tool, erase ORC DTCs.
2. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds and then turn the ignition on.
3. Wait two minutes, and then with the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B1B91-DRIVER SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR CONFIGURATION MISMATCH?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
3. VERIFY WIRING
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the driver seat wiring for Seat Position Sensors.
Are Seat Position Sensor(s) present?
Yes
- WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions
may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
No
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.

2018年10月24日星期三

B1D2F Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8

B1D2F
B1D2F-PASSENGER MIRROR HORIZONTAL MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 275
- When Monitored:
When the Mirror Horizontal Driver Output is turned on.
- Set Condition:
If the Passenger Door Module senses an excessive current draw on the (P74) Passenger Mirror Horizontal Driver circuit within 10 ms of
turning on the Mirror Horizontal Driver Output.
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 276
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. Operate the Mirror Switch in all directions several times.
4. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
5. Turn the ignition on.
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1D2F-PASSENGER MIRROR HORIZONTAL MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and
connectors.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test.
2. TEST FOR A SHORTED OUTSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
5. Operate the Mirror Switch in all directions several times.
6. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
7. Turn the ignition on.
8. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1D2F-PASSENGER MIRROR HORIZONTAL MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Outside Rearview Mirror.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test.
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 277
3. CHECK THE (P74) PASSENGER MIRROR HORIZONTAL DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Passenger Door Module C2 connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (P74) Passenger Mirror Horizontal Driver circuit in the Passenger Door Module C2 connector.
Is the resistance below 10k ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (P74) Passenger Mirror Horizontal Driver circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (P74) PASSENGER MIRROR HORIZONTAL DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (P66) PASSENGER
MIRROR SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (P74) Passenger Mirror Horizontal Driver circuit and the (P66) Passenger Mirror Sensor Ground circuit in
the Passenger Door Module C2 connector.
Is the resistance below 10k ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (P74) Passenger Mirror Horizontal Driver circuit for a short to the (P66) Passenger Mirror Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test.
No
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 278
- Go To 5
5. CHECK THE (P74) PASSENGER MIRROR HORIZONTAL DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (C917) PASSENGER
MIRROR HEATER RETURN CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (P74) Passenger Mirror Horizontal Driver circuit and the (C917) Passenger Mirror Heater Return circuit
in the Passenger Outside Rearview Mirror Module connector.
Is the resistance below 10k ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (P74) Passenger Mirror Horizontal Driver circuit for a short to the (C917) Passenger Mirror Heater Return circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Passenger Door Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test.

2018年10月16日星期二

2008 Jeep Patriot ALTERNATOR REPLACEMENT 2.4L how to replace QUICK RUN DOWN OVERVIEW!

B1B05-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 CIRCUIT HIGH

B1B05
B1B05-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 CIRCUIT HIGH
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 121
Theory of Operation
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and wiring. These
circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the module (connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent
deployment. Use of the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the SRS
Load Tool Adaptor provides a test point as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the harness connector.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the voltage on the Driver Squib 2 circuits.
- Set Condition:
The ORC has detected voltage on the Driver Squib 2 circuits.
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 122
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Testing and
Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.
NOTE: The scan tool, SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and DVOM are required to perform the following test.
1. Select Active or Stored DTC.
Is the DTC active or stored?
ORC - ACTIVE DTC
- Go To 2
ORC - STORED DTC
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. . See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Testing and Inspection/Initial
Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test
2. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN DRIVER AIRBAG
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the Driver Airbag Squib connectors.
WARNING: Do not place an intact non-deployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 123
deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-1 to the Driver Airbag Squib connectors.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1B05-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Driver Airbag.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
3. CHECK CLOCKSPRING SQUIB CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-1 from the Driver Airbag Squib connectors.
2. Disconnect the Clockspring C4 harness connector.
NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-19 to the Clockspring C4 harness connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1B05-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 CIRCUIT HIGH?
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 124
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Replace the Clockspring.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
4. CHECK (R63) DRIVER SQUIB 2 LINE 1 CIRCUIT AND (R61) DRIVER SQUIB 2 LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-24 from the Clockspring C4 harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC connectors.
NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adaptor 8443-24 to the ORC C2 connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Measure the voltage of the (R63) Driver Squib 2 Line 1 circuit between the Clockspring connector and ground.
5. Measure the voltage of the (R61) Driver Squib 2 Line 2 circuit between the Clockspring connector and ground.
Is there any voltage present for either measurement?
Yes
- Repair the Driver Squib 2 circuit(s) for a short to Battery.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
No
- WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.

2018年10月5日星期五

B1A45-SECURITY RECEIVER SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER

B1A45
B1A45-SECURITY RECEIVER SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 58
- When Monitored:
During the VTSS pre-arm process.
- Set Condition:
If the voltage current is below a specified range this DTC will set.
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 59
1. DETERMINING IF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS CURRENT
NOTE: Diagnose any related Communication DTCs before continuing.
1. With a scan tool, read and record DTCs.
2. With the scan tool, clear DTCs.
3. Turn the ignition off and remove the key from the ignition.
4. Lock and close all doors to allow the VTSS to go from pre-arm to armed status and wait one minute.
5. Disarm the VTSS.
6. Using the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the DTC reset?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- DTC is not active at this time. Test complete.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test
2. INTRUSION SENSOR RECEIVER
1. Disconnect the Intrusion Sensor Receiver connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
2. Connect a known good Intrusion Sensor Receiver.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, clear DTCs.
5. Turn the ignition off and remove the key from the ignition.
6. Lock and close all doors to allow the VTSS to go from pre-arm to armed status and wait one minute.
7. Disarm the VTSS.
8. Using the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the DTC reset?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the original Intrusion Sensor Receiver.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test
3. CHECK THE (G460) INTRUSION RECEIVER SENSOR SIGNAL WIRE FOR A SHORT TO (G946) SENSOR GROUND
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 60
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Intrusion Sensor Transceiver connector.
3. Disconnect the Intrusion Transceiver Module connector.
4. Measure the resistance between the (G460) Intrusion Receiver Sensor Signal circuit to the (G946) Sensor Ground circuit in the Intrusion
Sensor Receiver connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (G460) Intrusion Receiver Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the (G946) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test
No
- Replace the Intrusion Transceiver Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test

2018年10月2日星期二

B1D1B-DRIVER MIRROR MOTOR COMMON CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW

B1D1B
B1D1B-DRIVER MIRROR MOTOR COMMON CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
- When Monitored:
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 257
When the Mirror Common Driver Output is turned on.
- Set Condition:
If the Driver Door Module senses an excessive current draw on the (P73) Driver Mirror Common Driver circuit within 10 ms of turning on the
Mirror Common Driver Output.
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. Operate the Mirror Switch in all directions several times.
4. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
5. Turn the ignition on.
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1D1B-DRIVER MIRROR MOTOR COMMON CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and
connectors.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test.
2. TEST FOR A SHORTED OUTSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
5. Operate the Mirror Switch in all directions several times.
6. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
7. Turn the ignition on.
8. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1D1B-DRIVER MIRROR MOTOR COMMON CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go To 3
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 258
No
- Replace the Outside Rearview Mirror.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test.
3. CHECK THE (P73) DRIVER MIRROR COMMON DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Driver Door Module C2 connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (P73) Driver Mirror Common Driver circuit in the Driver Door Module C2 connector.
Is the resistance below 10k ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (P73) Driver Mirror Common Driver circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (P73) DRIVER MIRROR COMMON DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (Z911) GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (P73) Driver Mirror Common Driver circuit and the (Z911) Ground circuit in the Driver Door Module C2
connector.
Is the resistance below 10k ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (P73) Driver Mirror Common Driver circuit for a short to the (Z911) Ground circuit.
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 259
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. CHECK THE (P73) DRIVER MIRROR COMMON DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (P69) DRIVER MIRROR SENSOR
GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (P73) Driver Mirror Common Driver circuit and the (P69) Driver Mirror Sensor Ground circuit in the
Driver Door Module C2 connector.
Is the resistance below 10k ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (P73) Driver Mirror Common Driver circuit for a short to the (P69) Driver Mirror Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 6
6. CHECK THE (P73) DRIVER MIRROR COMMON DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (C910) DRIVER MIRROR
HEATER RETURN CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (P73) Driver Mirror Common Driver circuit and the (C910) Driver Mirror Heater Return circuit in the
Driver Door Module C2 connector.
Is the resistance below 10k ohms?
Yes
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 260
- Repair the (P73) Driver Mirror Common Driver circuit for a short to the (C910) Driver Mirror Heater Return circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Driver Door Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test.

B1A47-SECURITY TRANSMITTER/RECEIVER SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT HIGH

B1A47
B1A47-SECURITY TRANSMITTER/RECEIVER SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT HIGH
- When Monitored:
During the VTSS pre-arm process.
- Set Condition:
The Intrusion Transceiver Module (ITM) detects a short to battery condition on the sensor ground circuit.
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 63
1. DETERMINING IF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS CURRENT
NOTE: Diagnose any related Communication DTCs before continuing.
1. With a scan tool, read and record DTCs.
2. With the scan tool, clear DTCs.
3. Turn the ignition off and remove the key from the ignition.
4. Lock and close all doors to allow the VTSS to go from pre-arm to armed status and wait one minute.
5. Disarm the VTSS.
6. Using the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the DTC reset?
Yes
- Go to2
No
- DTC is not active at this time. Test complete.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test
2. CHECK THE (G946) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Intrusion Sensor Receiver connector.
3. Disconnect the Intrusion Transceiver Module connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage of the (G946) Sensor Ground circuit in the Intrusion Sensor Receiver connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (G946) Sensor Ground circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (G945) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 64
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Intrusion Sensor Transmitter connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (G945) Sensor Ground circuit in the Intrusion Sensor Transmitter connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (G945) Sensor Ground circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test
No
- Replace the Intrusion Transceiver Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test

2018年10月1日星期一

B1B00-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT LOW

B1B00
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 72
B1B00-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT LOW
Theory of Operation
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and wiring. These
circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the module (connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent
deployment. Use of the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the SRS
Load Tool Adaptor provides a test point as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the harness connector.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the resistance of the Driver Squib 1 circuits.
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 73
- Set Condition:
The ORC has detected low resistance on the Driver Squib 1 circuits.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Testing and
Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.
NOTE: The scan tool, SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A, and DVOM are required to perform the following test.
1. Select Active or Stored DTC.
Is the DTC active or stored?
ORC - ACTIVE DTC
- Go To 2
ORC - STORED DTC
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. . See: Restraints and Safety Systems/Testing and Inspection/Initial
Inspection and Diagnostic Overview/Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test
2. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN DRIVER AIRBAG
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 74
1. Disconnect the Driver Airbag Squib connectors.
WARNING: Do not place an intact non-deployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally
deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-1 to the Driver Airbag Squib connectors.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1B00-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Driver Airbag.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST.See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
3. CHECK CLOCKSPRING SQUIB CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-1 from the Driver Airbag Squib connectors.
2. Disconnect the Clockspring C4 harness connector.
NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-19 to the Clockspring C4 harness connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 75
4. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1B00-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Replace the Clockspring.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
4. CHECK (R43) DRIVER SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT AND (R45) DRIVER SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-19 from the Clockspring C4 connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC connectors.
NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adaptor 8443-24 to the ORC C2 connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (R43) Driver Squib 1 Line 2 circuit between ground and the adapter.
5. Measure the resistance of the (R45) Driver Squib 1 Line 1 circuit between ground and the adapter.
Is the resistance below 10K Ohms for either measurement?
Yes
- Repair the Driver Squib 1 circuit(s) for a short to ground.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
No
WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions
may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Repair
- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.

B1A77- REMOTE START ANTENNA CIRCUIT LOW

B1A77
B1A77- REMOTE START ANTENNA CIRCUIT LOW
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Remote start present and configured.
- Set Condition:
Short to ground detected on the Remote Start Antenna.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. . See: Verification Tests/Vehicle Theft Security
Verification Tests/Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) Verification Test
DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Is the DTC active or stored?
WIN - ACTIVE DTC
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 68
- Replace the Remote Start Antenna.
- Perform the WIRELESS IGNITION NODE (WIN) VERIFICATION. See: Verification Tests/Vehicle Theft Security Verification
Tests/Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) Verification Test.
WIN - STORED DTC
- The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring
harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread,
corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Perform the WIRELESS IGNITION NODE (WIN) VERIFICATION. See: Verification Tests/Vehicle Theft Security Verification
Tests/Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) Verification Test.

B1A43-SECURITY TRANSMITTER SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT LOW

B1A43
B1A43-SECURITY TRANSMITTER SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT LOW
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 52
- When Monitored:
During the VTSS pre-arm process.
- Set Condition:
The Intrusion Transceiver Module (ITM) detects a short to ground condition on the sensor ground circuit.
2010 Jeep Truck Grand Cherokee SRT-8 V8-6.1L    Page 53
1. DETERMINING IF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS CURRENT
NOTE: Diagnose any related Communication DTCs before continuing.
1. With a scan tool, read and record DTCs.
2. With the scan tool, clear DTCs.
3. Turn the ignition off and remove the key from the ignition.
4. Lock and close all doors to allow the VTSS to go from pre-arm to armed status and wait one minute.
5. Disarm the VTSS.
6. Using the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the DTC reset?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- DTC is not active at this time. Test complete.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test
2. CHECK THE (G945) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Intrusion Sensor Transmitter connector.
3. Disconnect the Intrusion Transceiver Module connector.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (G945) Sensor Ground circuit at the Intrusion Sensor Transmitter connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (G945) Sensor Ground circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test
No
- Replace the Intrusion Transceiver Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Body Verification Test